Select Page

A to Z

A

Alford (Battle of – 1645) Aberdeenshire, AB33 8FE

Alnwick (First Battle of – 1093) Northumberland, NE66 2LB

Alnwick (Second Battle of – 1174) Northumberland, NE66 1LZ

Auldearn (Battle of – 1645) Highland, IV12 5TD

B

Bannockburn (Battle of – 1314) Stirling, FK7 0LJ

Bosworth Field (Battle of – 1485) Leicestershire, CV13 0AD

Bryn Glas (Battle of – 1402) Pilleth, Powys, LD7 1NR

C

Cheriton (Battle of – 1644) Hampshire, SO24 0HR

Coleshill (Battle of – 1157) Flintshire, CH5 3BZ (CFB)

Cropredy Bridge (Battle of – 1644) Oxfordshire, OX17 1PJ

Crug Mawr (Battle of – 1136) Penparc, Ceredigion, SA43 1RD

Culloden (Battle of – 1746) Highland, IV2 5EU

D

Dunbar (Battle of – 1296) East Lothian, EH42 1RL

Dunbar (Battle of – 1650) East Lothian, EH42 1RU

E

Edgehill (Battle of – 1642) Warwickshire, CV35 0JP

Evesham (Battle of – 1265) Worcestershire, WR11 4NT

Ewloe (Battle of 1157) Flintshire, CH5 3BZ (CFB)

F

Falkirk (Battle of – 1298) Stirlingshire, FK2 7BQ

Falkirk (Battle of – 1746) Stirlingshire, FK1 5PU

Ferrybridge (Battle of – 1461) North Yorkshire, LS24 9QQ

Flodden (Battle of – 1513) Northumberland, TD12 4SP

Fulford (Battle of – 1066) York, YO10 4PR

G

Glenshiel (Battle of – 1719) Highland, IV40 8HU

H

Halidon Hill (Battle of – 1333) Northumberland, TD15 1UU

Harlaw (Battle of – 1411) Aberdeenshire, AB51 5DR

Hastings (Battle of – 1066) East Sussex, TN33 0AD

Homildon Hill (Battle of – 1402) Northumberland, NE71 6SY

Hopton Heath (Battle of – 1643) Staffordshire, ST18 0BA

I

Inverlochy (Battle of – 1431) Fort William, Highland, PH33 6TJ

Inverlochy (Battle of – 1645) Fort William, Highland, PH33 6PP

J

K

Killiecrankie (Battle of – 1689) Perthshire, PH16 5LF

Kilsyth (Battle of – 1645) North Lanarkshire, G65 0HY

L

Langside (Battle of – 1568) Glasgow, G42 9TU

Lansdown Hill (Battle of – 1643) Somerset, BA1 9DD

Largs (Battle of – 1263) North Ayrshire, KA30 8JZ

Lewes (Battle of – 1264) East Sussex, BN7 1YE

Lincoln (Battle of – 1141) Lincolnshire, LN1 3AA

Lincoln (Battle of – 1217) Lincolnshire, LN1 3AA

Lostwithiel (Battle of – 1644) Cornwall, PL24 2UA

M

Marston Moor (Battle of – 1644) North Yorkshire, YO26 8JY

Methven (Battle of – 1306) Perth and Kinross, PH1 3PT

Mons Graupius (Battle of – AD 83) Aberdeenshire, AB51 5HY

Montgomery (Battle of – 1644) Powys, SY15 6HN

Mortimer’s Cross (Battle of – 1461) Kingsland, Herefordshire, HR6 9SB

N

Nantwich (Battle of – 1644) Cheshire, CW5 8LE

Naseby (Battle of – 1645) Northamptonshire, NN6 6BS

Neville’s Cross (Battle of Р1346) County Durham, DH1 4HU

Newbury (First Battle of – 1643) Berkshire, RG14 6NT

Newbury (Second Battle of – 1644) Berkshire, RG14 2LE

Northallerton (Battle of – 1138) North Yorkshire, DL6 2NX

O

Orewin Bridge (Battle of) Powys, LD2 3GE

Otterburn (Battle of – 1388) Northumberland, NE19 1NT

P Q

Philiphaugh (Battle of – 1645) Scottish Borders, TD7 5LU

Pinkie (Battle of – 1547) East Lothian, EH21 8QG

Powick Bridge (Battle of – 1642) Worcestershire, WR2 4BU

Preston (Battle of – 1715) Lancashire, PR1 2BB

Prestonpans (Battle of – 1745) East Lothian, EH33 1LY

Pwll Melyn (Battle of – 1405) Monmouthshire, NP15 1SD

R

S

Sheriffmuir (Battle of – 1715) Stirling, FK15 0LN

Shrewsbury (Battle of – 1403) Shropshire, SY1 3FE

Solway Moss (Battle of – 1542) Cumbria, CA6 5SH

Stamford Bridge (Battle of – 1066) East Yorkshire, YO41 1AA

Standard (Battle of – 1138) Northallerton, Yorkshire, DL6 2NX

Stirling Bridge (Battle of – 1297) Stirling, FK8 1AQ

Stow-on-the-Wold (Battle of – 1646) Gloucestershire, GL54 1AB

T

Tewkesbury (Battle of – 1471) Gloucestershire, GL20 5TU

Towton (Battle of – 1461) North Yorkshire, LS24 9QQ

U V W X Y Z

Wakefield (Battle of – 1460) West Yorkshire, WF2 7DF

Winceby (Battle of – 1643) Lincolnshire, LN9 6PB

Worcester (Battle of – 1651) Worcestershire, WR5 3HW